CV

born 1985 in Austria
lives and works in Salzburg and Vienna

member of IG BILDENDE KUNST
member of Künstler:innenhausvereinigung Wien

ACADEMIC DEGREES
2005-2010 Academy of Fine Arts Vienna
2008 Slade School of Fine Art, University College London
2004-2011 BA in Intercultural Communication +
MA in Conference Interpreting (DE/IT/EN) University of Vienna

SOLO EXHIBITIONS (selection)
2021 Not Long Now/Galerie blaugelbe, Zwettl
2020 Open Studio/Galerie Schloss Wiespach, Salzburg
2019 Hairbarium/Galerie Rudolf Leeb, Vienna
2018 Red Carpet Showroom Volkstheater, Vienna
2017 fighter eraser/Galerie Loft8, Vienna
/ essentialities/Sewon Art Space Yogyakarta, Indonesia
2016 trophy/Atelier Haaskeusche Glanegg, Carinthia
2015 Solo room/Deutschvilla Strobl, Salzburg
2014 NULLA DIES SINE LINEA/Österreichisches Kulturforum Rom
2011 a line – allein/Galerie Rytmogram Bad Ischl, Salzburg

AWARDS, RESIDENCIES
2020 + 2016 Nominee Art.Albina art award
2017 Artist in Residence (Land Salzburg) Yogyakarta, Indonesia
2015 Artist in Residence (Land Salzburg) Tehran, Iran
2015 + 2013 + 2009 Nominee Walter Koschatzky art award
2012 BA art award Carinthia
/ Artist in Residence (Land Salzburg) Tenno, Italy
2010 Artist in Residence – Jeune Création Européenne/Montrouge, Paris
2009 Travel Grant (Olle Gulin) Gothenburg, Sweden
2005 + 2004 Scholarship International Summer Academy, Salzburg

COLLECTIONS
Artothek des Bundes
Land Salzburg
City of Vienna
Graphische Sammlung der Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien
City of Montrouge, FR
Walter Koschatzky Kunstpreis

GROUP EXHIBITIONS (selection)
2021 Szenarien der Imagination/Kunstraum pro arte Hallein, Salzburg
/ AS OF NOW (w/ Sara Lanner) periscope, Salzburg
/ Zeichnung oder Objekt/dok.noe, St. Pölten
/ Mixed Double/Galerie Schloss Wiespach, Salzburg
2020 Fortress of salt, recommended by Séamus Kealy/Elektrohalle Rhomberg, Salzburg
/ Stand by/Galerie Rudolf Leeb, Vienna
/ Rot/artP.Kunstverein, Perchtoldsdorf
/ Fair for Art/Galerie Rudolf Leeb, Vienna
/ Art.Albina Kunstpreis/Oberalm, Salzburg
2019 When I close my eyes in the dark/Galerie Sophia Vonier, Salzburg
/ Young Art Lounge/Zürcher Kantonalbank, Vienna
/ Junges Wort/Kulturseptember Obertrum, Salzburg
/ Fair for Art/Galerie Rudolf Leeb, Vienna
2018 Zeichnung/ICON Galerie, Linz
/ OZ/Schauraum K3, Simbach, Germany
/ RC Studios, Vienna
/ Symposium für Zeichnung, Traunkirchen
2017 How to dance with a machine/Das graue b, Vienna Art Week
/ Artists’ Waste, Wasted Artist, Mican Offspace, Vienna
/ #2/Atelier Haaskeusche Glanegg/Carinthia
2016 Vliesbandarbeit/Das graue b, Vienna Art Week
/ Art.Albina Kunstpreis/Oberalm, Salzburg
/ Schichtwechsel/Galerie Loft8, Vienna
2015 Geister/Stadtgalerie im Amthof Feldkirchen, Carinthia
/ Das graue Vlies/Deutschvilla Strobl, Salzburg
2014 YAA – Young Art Auction – every year starting 2010/Albertina Vienna
/ Grauzone 2/Galerie Loft8, Vienna
2013 LÄRM + leise, Das graue b/Ragnarhof, Vienna Art Week
/ Salzburger:innen in Wien/Galerie im Traklhaus, Salzburg
/ 6. Artaussee, Altaussee
/ Grauzone 1, Das graue b/moe, Vienna
/ Eröffnungsausstellung/Galerie Loft8, Vienna
2012 Frutti di Haare/Kunstverlag Wolfrum, Vienna
/ Montag ist erst übermorgen, Ankäufe des Kupferstichkabinetts/Xhibit, Vienna
/ Kunstankäufe des Landes Salzburg/Galerie im Traklhaus, Salzburg
/ mitgebracht aus China bis Italien/Galerie im Traklhaus, Salzburg
/ BA Kunstpreis – junge Künstler:innen auf dem Weg zum Erfolg/Galerie3 Klagenfurt, Carinthia
/ Das graue b/Gemmakunstschaun Villach, Carinthia
2011 METAmART/Künstlerhaus, Vienna
/ imagine white/Vienna Art Week
/ JCE en résidence/Médiathèque de Montrouge, Paris
/ The kids are all right/Stadtgalerie im Amthof Feldkirchen, Carinthia
/ Tiere in der Kunst/Galerie im Traklhaus, Salzburg
/ tschip, tschip, tschip/Arsenal, Objekt 3, Vienna
2010 Kunstmesse Linz/Galerie Thomann
/ 3B or not 3B/Diplomausstellung Semperdepot, Vienna